PIVRA logo Pakistan Institute for Vision Research and Action
EconomyAnalysis

The Largest Source of Dollars Is a Transfer

Pakistan received $10.9 billion in remittances in July to September 2026, up 14% on a year earlier. The goods trade deficit in the same quarter was $10.79 billion. The transfer covered 101% of it.

The State Bank of Pakistan building in Karachi.

The numbers line up too neatly to be a coincidence. In July to September, remittances were $10.9 billion and the goods trade deficit was $10.79 billion. In FY2025-26, remittances were $41.6 billion and the trade deficit was $39.5 billion. In both periods, the transfer covered the entire goods gap.

That is the position Pakistan's external account is in. Remittances are not a cushion around an export economy. They are the balance wheel. The current account deficit was $874 million in the quarter, a small number only because the transfer arrived.

The transfer is now the balance

Set the flow against the rest of the external account and the scale becomes clear.

The flow against the rest of the external account
MeasureValueRemittances relative to it
Remittances, July to September 2026$10.9bn
Goods exports, same quarter$8.454bn129%
Goods imports, same quarter$17.784bn61%
Goods trade deficit, same quarter$10.79bn101%
Current account deficit, same quarter$874m12.5 times
Net FDI, FY2025-26$1.79bn23 times

Remittances were 29% larger than goods exports and covered 61% of goods imports. They were twelve and a half times the current account deficit, and twenty-three times net foreign direct investment in the last fiscal year. A $41.6 billion transfer against $1.79 billion of net direct investment is the starkest comparison. The country's most reliable source of dollars is not a factory, a port or a mine. It is a wire transfer.

The consequence is a consumption economy financed from abroad. Dawn's editorial on the FY26 record put consumption near 90% of GDP and investment near 13%, against the 25% to 30% investment rate that export capacity would require. Remittances support the first and do little for the second. The trade deficit is not being closed by exports. It is being financed by the diaspora.

Three corridors produced two-thirds of the growth

The quarter's increase was not spread evenly. Saudi Arabia, the UAE and the United Kingdom supplied 60% of the flow and 64% of the increase. The prior-year values below are implied from the SBP's published growth rates.

Where the quarter's growth came from, $ billion
SourceQ1 FY27Q1 FY26*ChangeShare of growth
Saudi Arabia2.6862.311+0.37526.8%
United Arab Emirates2.2301.981+0.24917.8%
United Kingdom1.6431.376+0.26719.1%
European Union1.4001.275+0.1258.9%
Other GCC1.0000.895+0.1057.5%
Other sources1.9411.662+0.27919.9%
Total10.9009.500+1.400100%

Saudi Arabia remains the largest corridor at 24.6% of the flow, followed by the UAE at 20.5% and the UK at 15.1%. The UK was also the fastest-growing major source, at 19.4%, faster than Saudi Arabia's 16.2% and the UAE's 12.6%. Its share rose from 14.5% a year earlier.

The concentration is not new, but the growth is coming from the same three places that already dominate the stock. The Gulf war did not appear to significantly disrupt the flow, despite earlier concerns. A shock that hits one corridor, or one host-country labour market, would still travel through the whole external account.

In real terms, the record is thinner

The 14% headline is a nominal number. Deflated by September inflation of 10.3%, the real increase is about 3.4%. For FY2025-26, nominal growth of 8.6% against average CPI of 6.7% in July to May leaves real growth of about 1.8%.

Nominal and real remittance growth
PeriodNominalCPIReal
July to September 2026+14.0%10.3%+3.4%
FY2025-26+8.6%6.7%+1.8%

The record is partly a price effect. In dollars, the flow grew. In purchasing power, it grew much less. That matters for the households receiving the money and for the economy: a transfer that rises with prices is not the same as a transfer that rises with the number of workers abroad or the amount each sends.

Monthly flows are also volatile. May recorded $4.3 billion, the highest monthly inflow, helped by Eid. June fell to $3.48 billion, and September was $3.6 billion, up 12.7% on a year earlier but down 1.9% on August. The FY2026-27 target is $44 billion, which requires 5.8% growth on FY26. The first quarter annualises to about $43.6 billion, just below the target. One quarter is not a trend.

The incentive removal is a test, not a verdict

The SBP abolished two remittance incentive schemes in July, after the flow grew to a level that came under IMF scrutiny. The schemes paid banks for bringing remittances through formal channels. Banks objected; analysts said the effect on bank profitability would be limited.

The first quarter after the change still grew 14%. That is one quarter, not proof that the incentives did not matter. The schemes changed the economics of formal channels, not the underlying decision to send money home. The risk is not that remittances stop. It is that they move to informal channels, where they are cheaper for the sender and invisible to the current account. The formal-channel share is the variable to watch, and the SBP does not publish it every month.

The IMF's concern was the fiscal cost of the schemes. The test is whether the flow holds without that cost. A single quarter of growth is consistent with both stories.

A transfer that finances consumption

Remittances pay for food, school fees, health bills and, in many families, a plot of land or a flat. Some of that is investment in human capital. Much of it is consumption or property, and property is not export capacity. The flow lets the balance of payments breathe. The risk is that the breathing space is used to postpone the reforms that would make the flow less necessary.

The ADB found in 2024 that Pakistani migrants tend to remit more when domestic conditions improve. The flow is procyclical, not a counter-cyclical stabiliser. It rises with the economy and can fall with it. A government that treats remittances as a permanent buffer is mistaking a behaviour for a policy.

What would change the reliance

The policy agenda is not mysterious. Lower the cost of sending money, keep the formal channels competitive, direct diaspora savings into productive investment, and build an export base that can absorb the labour the Gulf will not always hire. Each is useful. None is a substitute for the others.

The measure of success is not a record inflow. It is a smaller ratio of remittances to the external account: a trade deficit that exports can narrow, a current account that does not need a transfer to stay near balance, and an investment rate that turns savings into capacity. Until then, the flow will keep arriving, and the economy will keep depending on it.

Pakistan's diaspora sent $41.6 billion last year. The number is a strength. The reliance is the weakness.

Data and documents. Remittance figures are from SBP releases reported by Dawn on 10 October 2026 and 9 July 2026. Exports, imports, the trade deficit and the current account are from SBP data reported by Dawn on 17 October 2026. The FY26 trade deficit and the consumption and investment ratios are from Dawn's editorial of 11 July 2026. Net FDI is from the SBP data used in PIVRA's FDI analysis.

Method. Prior-year corridor values are implied from the SBP growth rates. Growth contributions divide each corridor's change by the total change. Real growth is (1 + nominal) / (1 + CPI) - 1, using September CPI for the quarter and the July to May average for FY26. Ratios are calculated from the figures above and rounded.